Ken Myhr    music for film

 

Selected Scores


Features

The Names on the Cup  - 100 years of the Stanley Cup - dir Dale Heslip - Fadoo Productions.

Migrant Dreams - dir Min Sook Lee  - producer Lisa Valencia-Svensson.

Love Sick - directors Ann Kim, Priya Giri Desai - producer Oh Auntie Films.

The League of Exotic Dancers - opens HOTDOCS - dir. Rama Rau - producer Ed Barreveld

Star Men - director Alison Rose - Inigo productions.

Driving with Selvi  - director Elisa Poloshi - Eyesfull productions.

SEMBENE! - Sundance, Cannes, Oscar short list - producer / director Jason Silverman - New Mexico Media.

The War of 1812 Been There Won That - CBC.

The World Before Her - dir Nisha Pahuja - producer Comelia Pricipe/Storyline -  Best  Documentary Tribeca Film fest, Best Canadian Feature Hot Docs, Best Foreign Film Traverse City film fest.

Herman’s House - dir Angad Bhalla - EMMY AWARD -  producer Lisa Valencia-Svensson / Storyline.

The Market - dir Rama Rau - producer Ed Barreveld - Storyline.

Love at the Twilight Motel - GEMINI NOMINATION - dir Alison Rose  - producer Gerry Flahive - NFB.

The Bomber's Dream - Emmy Nomination - dir Barry Stevens - Barna Alper.

Project Grizzly - TIFF - Genie Nomination -  dir Peter Lynch - NFB.

Shipbreakers -  Golden Sheaf / Gemini Award -  dir Michael Kot - Storyline/NFB/CBC.

Cyberman - TIFF - dir Peter Lynch - producer Michael Allder - CBC/NFB.

Society's Child -  dir Pierre Gang - Sienna Films.


Series

Real Vikings - 4 part series - dir Kenton Vaughan, Peter Findley,Rebecca Snow - Take 5 Productions.

The Tricks of the Dead - feature and 3 part series - producer / director Jordan Patterson - co-composer Mark Korvan.

Love Hate & Propaganda / Terrorism - 2 part series - George Stroumboulopoulos - CBC.

Love Hate & Propaganda / The Cold War - 4 part series - producers Susan Dando, Peter John Ingles - CBC.

The Doc Zone - Series Titles - producers Sue Dando, Mark Starowitz - CBC.

The Nano Revolution - 3 part series - producers F.M. Morrison, Michael Allder - CBC,NHK,Docside.

Love Hate & Propaganda WWII - 6 part series - producers Susan Dando, Peter John Ingles, Jim Williamson - CBC.

Geologic Journey / World - 5 part series - GEMINI NOMINATION - Michael Allder, Gordon Henderson - CBC / 90th.

India Reborn - 4 part series - directors Niel Docherty,Susan Teskey,Gert Anhalt - prod Mark Starowitz - CBC.

The Senses - Series Titles - producers Merit Motion Pictures / The Nature of Things.

Diamond Road - 3 part series - dir Nisha Pahuja/ Manfred Becker- Gemini Award - Kensington Communications.

Geologic Journey - 5 part series - Golden Sheaf Award - Gemini Nomination -  producer Michael Allder - CBC.

The Nature of Things - Titles for series - Gemini Award - producer Michael Allder - CBC.

The Passion & the Fury - 4 part  series - Fear/Anger/Love /Happiness - CBC/Discovery/ABC.

Offspring - Gemini Award / IDFA Award - dir Barry Stevens - Barna Alper.

Inside Information - 3 part series - Gemini Award - dir Steven Silver/ Robin Benger/ Margaret Slaught- CBC.


Television

Carp Dieme - the Nature of Things - producer Charlotte Engels - director Scott Dobson.

The Real Inglorious Bastards - producer - Storyline Entertainment - director  Min Sook Lee - History.

Japan 3/11 Journey to the Disaster Zone - director Michael Allder - producer - 90th Parallel.

The Real Mash - producer - Storyline Entertainment - director  Min Sook Lee - History.

Resilience Stories of Single Black Mothers - producer Storyline Entertainment - dir Lana Lovell - Omni.

My Toxic Baby - TIFF - dir Min Sook Lee - prod Ed Barreveld - Storyline Entertainment.

Living City - GEMINI NOMINATION - dir Hadley Obodiac - The Nature of Things - CBC.

Love Interrupted - producer Alison Armstrong - CBC.

Taste - The Senses - dir Kenton Vaughan - The Nature of Things - CBC.

Climate Change an Uncertain Future - dir Leonard Gilday - CBC.

The Seeds of Hunger -  dir James Heer - BBC.

Mamma's Boys - dir Gerry Ciccoritti - TVO.



Shorts

Storm Chaser - director Tara Cooper - Loop Gallery Installation.

Rhythms of Resistance - director Jason O’Hara - Rio  International Film Festival.

Salisbury Stories - dir Mark Battley - Salisbury School art film / promo.

Hassan & the Graduates - producer / dir - James Heer  - BBC World / IFAD.

A President’s Dilemma - dir James Heer - IFAD/BBC World.

3 Sisters - dir James Heer - IFAD/ BBC World.

A Separate Life - 15 min short - dir Tara Cooper/Terry O’Neill - Independent.

Gas Gas - dir James Heer - IFAD/ BBC World.

Arrowhead - Genie Award  - dir Peter Lynch - NFB.

Up on the Roof - dir Holly Dale - CCAFS.


Web

SkII - Austin Films - producer Paul Austin.

Jasmine - Austin Films - producer Paul Austin.

Gem Palace - Austin Films - producer Paul Austin.

Sizzle - Austin Films - producer Paul Austin.